Eyebrows
Sage Law Group[logo]
Sage Law Group

Privacy Policy

Eyes nose

Last Updated: May 15, 2020

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of Sage Law Group’s policies and practices relating to our collection, use and disclosure of information you submit to us and we collect from you through the www.sagelawgroup.com website (our “Site”). This Privacy Policy does not govern information you might provide to us through a channel other than our Site or in the context of an attorney-client relationship. This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to our Site.

Information We Collect and How We Use It
Personal Information You Provide. We collect information you voluntarily submit to us via the “contact us” form on our Site. Categories of personal information may include your name, e-mail address, telephone number and any other personally identifying information you choose to provide with respect to your inquiry. We may use your submitted information to respond to you regarding your inquiry.

Our Cookie Policy and Personal Information We Collect by Automated Means. We collect certain information by automated means when you visit our Site, such as how many users visit our Site and other related analytics. We collect this information to learn how to improve our Site and how to best tailor it to our visitors. When you visit our Site, we may automatically collect some information about your visit using cookies, log analytics software and other tracking technologies. Cookies are bits of text that are placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit certain websites. We may use cookies to tell us, for example, whether you have visited our Site before.

Analytics. Our Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how users use our Site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google. On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our Site, compiling reports on our Site activity, and providing us other information relating to activity on our Site. We may use this information to better understand how our Site is performing and whether changes or improvements need to be made. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. You can find more in-depth information at: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ (How Google Uses Information From Sites or Apps That Use its Services).

Social Media. We may use social media sharing and other “widgets” to enable interaction with social networks, such as Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn. Some of these social networks may be able to track your visit to our Site (or any website that uses the widgets). When you visit a social network, it may place personally identifiable cookies in your browser that are then transmitted back to the social network when you visit other sites that use that network’s widgets, even if you do not click on or interact with the widget. If you have questions about a particular social network’s information collection or cookie practices, please refer to the privacy and use policies of that social network.

Information We Share with Third Parties
We will not sell, rent, trade, exchange, share or otherwise disclose personal information you submit through our Site, except as identified below or elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

Consent. We may share information you submit to us with your consent or at your direction.

Service Providers. We may share your information with service providers we have retained to perform services on our behalf, for example, to host and support our Site. We obligate these service providers not to use or disclose the information they receive from us except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

External Links. Our Site may include links to other websites whose privacy practices and policies we do not control. Once you leave our Site, disclosure or provision of your personal information, if any, is governed by the privacy policy and terms of use of the owner of the website you are visiting.

Compliance with Law. We may disclose information about you (1) if we are required to do so by law, (2) in response to a request from law enforcement authorities or other government officials, or (3) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.

Acquisition. In the event Sage Law Group or substantially all of its assets are acquired, or in the event that Sage Law Group goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, Site user information, including personal information, would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You agree that the acquirer of this information under these circumstances may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

How We Protect Personal Information
We maintain administrative, technical, and physical safeguards for our Site designed to protect against unauthorized disclosure, access to or loss of the personal information we collect through our Site. We do not guarantee that our safeguards will always work.

Children’s Information
Our Site is not directed at children, and we will not knowingly accept, request or collect personal information from individuals under the age of 18. If we learn that we have collected personal information from an individual under the age of 18, we will delete this information from our databases in accordance with our deletion procedures. Should you suspect that a child of whom you are the parent or legal guardian has provided us with personal information, please contact us (as provided below) and we will work with you to address this issue.

California Residents
Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents are entitled to request information relating to whether a business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Sage Law Group does not sell or share your personal information with third party companies for their direct marketing purposes without your consent.

Changes To Policy
From time to time, we may modify our Privacy Policy. If you are a regular visitor to our Site, we recommend that you review our Privacy Policy on a regular basis. We will always indicate the date of our latest update at the top of the Privacy Policy. Your use of our Site constitutes your agreement to comply with and be bound by our then-posted Privacy Policy.

Contact Us
If you would like to update your personal information, or if you have comments or questions about the administration of our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us as follows:

Email us at:
kschiff@sagelawgroup.com

Write to us at:
Sage Law Group LLC
Attention: Kevin Schiff
3100 Arapahoe Avenue, Suite 120
Boulder, Colorado 80303
(720)381-2322